Saturday, 4 January 2020

2020 New Year Plant Hunt - Warren Vale, Rawmarsh

2020 New Year Plant Hunt - Warren Vale, Rawmarsh

Leader : Louise Hill

Attendees:
Louise Hill
John Scott
Kay McDowell
Les Coe
Dave Swales
Marian Dutton

Meet in Rosehill Park car park for 10.30am.

Only 10 species were found to be in flower on the day. This list has been submitted to the BSBI 2020 Plant Hunt.

Bellis perennis (Daisy)
Geum urbanum (Wood Avens)
Lamium album (White Dead-nettle)
Myosotis arvensis (Field Forget-me-not)
Poa annua (Annual Meadow-grass)
Senecio  vulgaris (Groundsel)
Stellaria media (Common Chickweed)
Taraxacum agg. (Dandelion)
Ulex europaeus (Gorse)
Veronica persica (Common field-speedwell)

All of the flowering and  non-flowering plants identified will be added to Atlas 2020 records

Polypodium vulgare s.s.


Scientific Name
Common Name
Grid ref/Monad
Asplenium scolopendrium
Hart's-tongue
SK4497
Asplenium scolopendrium
Hart's-tongue
SK4397
Asplenium scolopendrium
Hart's-tongue
SK 44029 97944
Blechnum spicant
Hard-fern
SK 44029 97944
Dryopteris affinis agg.
Scaly Male Fern
SK4497
Dryopteris affinis agg.
Scaly Male Fern
SK4397
Dryopteris borreri
Borrer's Male-fern
SK 44058 97966
Dryopteris borreri
Borrer's Male-fern
SK 43881 97623
Dryopteris dilatata
Broad Buckler-fern
SK4497
Dryopteris dilatata
Broad Buckler-fern
SK4397
Dryopteris dilatata
Broad Buckler-fern
SK 44058 97966
Dryopteris filix-mas
Male-fern
SK4497
Dryopteris filix-mas
Male-fern
SK4397
Polypodium vulgare s.s.
Polypody
SK 44040 97972
Polystichum setiferum
Soft Shield-fern
SK 43844 97615
Polystichum setiferum
Soft Shield-fern
SK 43581 97802
Polystichum setiferum
Soft Shield-fern
SK 43570 97834
Polystichum setiferum
Soft Shield-fern
SK 44058 97966
Pteridium aquilinum
Bracken
SK4397
.
.
.
Acer platanoides
Norway Maple
SK4397
Acer pseudoplatanus
Sycamore
SK4397
Achillea millefolium
Yarrow
SK4397
Agrostis capillaris
Common Bent
SK4397
Agrostis stolonifera
Creeping Bent
SK4397
Allium subhirsutum
Hairy Garlic
SK 43855 97597
Angelica sylvestris
Wild Angelica
SK4497
Anthoxanthum odoratum
Sweet Vernal-grass
SK4497
Anthriscus sylvestris
Cow Parsley
SK4497
Arrhenatherum elatius
False Oat-grass
SK4497
Arum maculatum
Lords-and-Ladies
SK4497
Betula pendula
Silver Birch
SK4497
Bromopsis ramosa
Hairy-brome
SK4497
Calluna vulgaris
Heather
.SK 43784 97827
Carex pendula
Pendulous Sedge
SK4397
Centaurea nigra s.s.
Common Knapweed
SK4397
Chamerion angustifolium
Rosebay Willowherb
SK4397
Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn
SK4497
Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn
SK4397
Cytisus scoparius
Broom
SK4397
Dactylis glomerata
Cock's-foot
SK4397
Deschampsia cespitosa
Tufted Hair-grass
SK4497
Deschampsia cespitosa
Tufted Hair-grass
SK4397
Deschampsia flexuosa
Wavy Hair-grass
SK4397
Epilobium hirsutum
Great Willowherb
SK4397
Fagus sylvatica
Beech
SK4397
Ficaria verna
Lesser Celandine
SK4397
Fraxinus excelsior
Ash
SK4397
Galeopsis
Hemp nettle
SK4497
Galium saxatile
Heath Bedstraw
SK4397
Geranium lucidum
Shining Crane's-bill
SK4397
Geum urbanum
Wood Avens
SK4397
Glechoma hederacea
Ground-ivy
SK4497
Hedera helix
Common Ivy
SK4397
Hedera hibernica
Atlantic Ivy
SK4397
Heracleum sphondylium
Hogweed
SK4397
Holcus mollis
Creeping Soft-grass
SK4397
Hypericum calycinum
Rose-of-Sharon
SK4397
Hypochaeris radicata
Cat's-ear
SK4397
Ilex aquifolium
Holly
SK4397
Juncus effusus
Soft-rush
SK4397
Juncus effusus
Soft-rush
SK4497
Juncus inflexus
Hard Rush
SK4497
Lamium maculatum
Spotted Dead-nettle
SK4397
Lapsana communis
Nipplewort
SK4497
Ligustrum vulgare
Wild Privet
SK4397
Linaria vulgaris
Common Toadflax
SK4397
Luzula multiflora
Heath Wood-rush
SK4397
Malus sylvestris s.s.
crab apple
SK4397
Mercurialis perennis
Dog's Mercury
SK 44058 97966
Myosotis arvensis
Field Forget-me-not
SK4397
Oxalis acetosella
Wood-sorrel
SK 44058 97966
Phalaris arundinacea
Reed Canary-grass
SK4397
Pilosella officinarum
Mouse-ear-hawkweed
SK4397
Plantago lanceolata
Ribwort Plantain
SK4397
Plantago major
Greater Plantain
SK4497
Prunus avium
Wild Cherry
SK4397
Quercus robur
Pedunculate Oak
SK4397
Ranunculus repens
Creeping Buttercup
SK4397
Rosa arvensis
Field-rose
SK4397
Rosa canina agg.
Dog Rose
SK4397
Rubus fruticosus agg.
Bramble
SK4397
Rumex acetosa
Common Sorrel
SK4397
Rumex acetosella
Sheep's Sorrel
SK4397
Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-leaved Dock
SK4397
Salix alba x euxina = S. x fragilis
Crack-willow
SK4497
Sambucus nigra
Elder
SK4397
Scrophularia auriculata
Water Figwort
SK4497
Senecio jacobaea
Common Ragwort
SK4397
Stellaria alsine
Bog Stitchwort
SK4497
Taraxacum
Dandelion
SK4397
Taxus baccata
Yew
SK4397
Teucrium scorodonia
Wood Sage
SK4397
Tilia cordata x platyphyllos = T. x europaea
Lime
SK4397
Trifolium pratense
Red Clover
SK4397
Ulex europaeus
Gorse
SK4397
Urtica dioica
Common Nettle
SK4397
Veronica beccabunga
Brooklime
SK4397
Vicia sepium
Bush Vetch
SK4397
Vinca minor
Lesser Periwinkle
SK4397
Viola riviniana
Common Dog-violet
SK4397